I’m Back From An Uncalled-For Hiatus!

Hi there! I know I haven’t been around much lately, and some of you (ALL OF YOU! BWAHAHA) have been missing me because I rarely go on voluntary breaks without a legitimate explanation. As such, I’d like to come clean, and not even succinctly.

I’ll just give you the low down on how my week went, in essence.

design

So basically… school happened. Not that it hasn’t been happening, because you know full well that both Flip That Page and my senior year trace their roots in concurrence (which is to say they began simultaneously, and I am inclined to complaining only about the latter). So at the moment you still might not get my excuse—what could have deterred me enough from a healthy cyber life (for three days! Guys, it’s a record), when for a little more than three months I have [successfully] been leading a double life, student by day and blogger by midnight. To be honest, I now consider this my greatest achievement— my tour de force, my magnum opus, my piece de resistance— because never before would I have considered myself capable of such responsibility. If you were a student like myself, you’d totally get it.

But let us not forget that I am no octopus. I have two hands, not eight. There is only so much a puny girl can muster, and at that, one too dependent on caffeine for her own benefit. My body clock has recently gone berserk. I sleep from seven to around nine on weekdays, then wake up at the ungodly hours of the night, awake two hours before the next time my eyes are forced open, ready for school (and I am never ready for school). It’s been pretty hard on me, because I have been getting too easily tired, and I’m not sure if my amnesiac tendency is a product of my online activities. I have been wanting, desperately, to get back on track and give you guys something to look forward to (a new post, that is) especially since I haven’t been posting discussions lately, and I know for a fact that these are the posts you like the best, since they generate overwhelming traffic. But I had to give myself time to rest, so instead of paying my own blog a visit (and yours. FORGIVE ME!), I decided to use my spare time to catch up on some sleep. And boy did I need it. I slept like a log this morning.

I also had this other, slightly heavier problem, one that calls itself the ACET (Ateneo College Entrance Test, or something). I’m a senior, so I have to take university exams, and pass. I sort of stressed out because I couldn’t find the time enough to study, ultimately showing up armed with nothing outside of my stock knowledge, taking comfort in the fact that the people who buried themselves in reviewers found the test itself just as brain-melting as I did. So how did it go, you ask? Well, my reaction every 5 minutes was

dafuqAca-scuse me?

… my head was spinning with random monologues, like

Me: imma ace this bitch

Me: WHAAAAT 10 minutes left?!

Me: dafuq is 9 x 7

Me: I am a genius

Me: ain’t no math test gon’ stop me

Me: what if everyone can read my mind and thinks I’m crazy

Me: COUGH IF YOU CAN READ MY MIND

Me: I lost my ability to can

Me: wrong gramming everywhere

Me: my English is not good looking

Me: Uh-uh-uh-uh, stayin’ alive, stayin alive

Safe to say, I forgot how to form coherent sentences for a time after.

So yeah, there was that to think of in addition. I also missed a few long tests, and had to catch up, coupled with the long tests for the week (Chemistry, Physics, Biology, all the other subjects you’d rather I didn’t mention), and because my grades have been sub-par (I have astronomical academic standards), I couldn’t bring myself to neglect them in exchange for a post or two. Student-blogger. Tricky combination, believe you me.

So what am I trying to say here?!

design

I give up.

robsheehan

It has to happen eventually.design

But maybe in a million years.

GOTCHA!! Of course not, I love my blog. I just needed an excuse for a Rob Sheehan gif.

Yeah, my views have been slipping, but that doesn’t mean people don’t take the time to stop by anymore. Yeah, I have been missing in action on Twitter and on the blog itself, but that doesn’t mean I’ve stopped caring. When will I? I honestly can’t imagine. I am in love with what I have been doing. So there! I’ll try and post regularly now, both for your enjoyment and for the avoidance of my own conscience-stricken reprehension. I make no promises, apart from me trying my best, whatever that is.

And for the record, I have been rebuilding an addiction to America’s Next Top Model. One can never run out of guilty pleasures right? And this by far has been my greatest. But hey, I need my breathing space! I don’t even get it, but this show is seriously relaxing (I think I mean hilarious, but all the same). And you guuuys, the eye candy. SERIOUSLY. Guys are now competing, and they’re yummy. I’m honestly all for Cory now, even if he’s homo and not at all my type, but since there’s a comeback series, I’m hoping they give me back Jeremy. He only needs to figure his own body out, then he’s more than good to go.

So… what is there to look forward to? Am I back the same, for-your-entertainment sort of Jasmine, or am I now the drudging, stereotyped, life-totally-sucks version? Yep, you guessed it. I am obviously still awesome (albeit egotistical).

And there are lots to look forward to! My brother’s interview by yours truly will be up in a few, and my next Blogger Bites (international bloggers, relate) will come soon thereafter. And for a change, I’ll give you guys a book haul of sorts to give you an idea of what my review pile currently looks like, and it’s a little something like this:

haul

design

What do you think? And how was your week? Do you forgive me my absence? Do comment, and make my day! I still love youuuuu.

siggy

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “I’m Back From An Uncalled-For Hiatus!

    • HAHAHA soon! And by soon, I mean something like tonight or tomorrow 🙂 Anywayyy, I totally agree that school can get toxic. Every single day, it is HAHA. I’m taking Chemistry, but only as a PreMed course, and more of as a Business Course for La Salle :)) I took Management Engineering for Ateneo, but its an honors program, so I’m not counting too much on it 😄

  1. America’s next top model and shows like that are also my ‘guilty pleasures.’ I’m not much of a drama queen, but it’s hilarious to watch it now and then, haha. And welcome back, but just take your time. School is so important!

    • HAHAHA right? They’re so dramatic, but they’re so funny and laughable HAHA 😄 And thank youuuu! School IS important, even if I want to sucker punch its metaphorical face once in a while 🙂

  2. You had me scared there for a second! But school…ugh. I totally feel you! It’s just so busy and exhausting and drains all my energy and some days, I wish we didn’t need to have DAILY homework from every single class but alas, this is life (or at least school life). I’m really wondering what I’m going to do when I progress in high school but it seems you are doing very well juggling both so I’m hoping I can manage to make it work for myself as well! Welcome back Jasmine and don’t ever leave meeeeee.

    • Hahaha sorry 😄 but hey, at least we get some Rob Sheehan! ❤ school is so stressful. I don't even get WHY some people don't get the urge to just leave high school and move on with their lives already HAHA. I mean, I love the friends I make, but sometimes, the exhilaration gets superseded by a shit ton of homework *siiigh* anywaaaaay, we can totally go through this!! This is is just a stage of our lives when we're so close to freedom yet so far 😄 so yeah, I ain't leaving you! But don't you leave me either aight :O

  3. Heeeeey, you! School is important ; ) I’m sure everyone will understand you absence. And yes, you were missed! As for your exams, hahaha, don’t worry! When I was taking my exams in the 7th grade, because I had to change schools, I was sweating and drank two bottles of water (all the bathroom breaks were embarrassing!). My brain was like “BZZZZZZZZZZZZZzz I KNOW NOTHING LALALALALA” : D It was a nightmare. You should get as much sleep as you can and study; your blog will be still here and we’ll all be waiting. In a very non-stalkerish way.

    Unless stalking impresses you??? : D

    And a big YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY that you’re reading Stephanie Perkins’s books!! Laini Talor is amazing, too! And Through the Ever Night… Perry and Aria <33 I hope you'll enjoy all of them!

    • HAHAHA WOAH you seem like enthusiastic Eve today 😀 And yeah I can relate. I just sort of panic when I don’t know answers to exams 😄 And YAY I’m glad you people still come to the blog :”> HAHA I am quite happy with my TBR 😀 People have been telling me I got good books, so there’s that to look forward to! Thanks for stopping by Eve! I missed you!!

Write me a little something. I reply!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s